What does AI training cost per employee, in short?

The cost per employee is the sum of three things: what you pay a provider per seat or per course, the working hours the employee spends on lessons and practice, and the hours someone senior spends checking the practice and answering questions. A price list shows only the first.

That matters because the subscription is the easiest number to compare and the least likely to decide whether the money was well spent. A cheap course nobody finishes costs more per useful skill than a dearer one people complete and apply. Budget all three lines, then compare offers on what you get for the time, not only on the price.

Provider price

Per seat per month, per seat per year or per course. Check minimum seats, billing period and trial terms.

Learner time

Hours per person multiplied by what an hour of that person's time costs your organisation.

Review time

Manager or lead hours spent reading practice work, giving feedback and resolving questions.

Tool access

The AI tool itself (ChatGPT, Copilot, Claude, Gemini) is usually a separate subscription.

What to compare

Cost per person who completes and can show the skill on a real task, not cost per seat bought.

What do published AI courses and team plans cost?

Published prices vary by format, and several team plans do not show a price at all. On 16 October 2026, Google's AI Essentials course page listed a subscription of $49 USD per month after a 7-day free trial in the US and Canada, with lower costs in some other countries, and described the course as taking under five hours. That is an individual course, not a team programme with manager review.

The same day, the Coursera for Teams page described a plan for 2 to 499 employees with a 14-day refund window, but did not display a per-user price, so you would need to check its plan pages or ask. Vendors such as OpenAI and Microsoft also publish their own learning resources; check each one's current terms rather than assuming a price.

Tosheo.ai's planned pricing is per seat per month with a five-seat minimum and a seven-day trial; the current figures are on the pricing page. Treat every price on this page as a snapshot to recheck, not a quote.

What does a worked example for a small team look like?

Take Harbour Lane Studio, a fictional 12-person design agency. It plans a four-week programme in which each person completes two 15-minute lessons a week, and the studio lead spends one hour a week reviewing practice tasks. For illustration only, the studio values a staff hour at $40 and the lead's hour at $60. These rates are invented for the example; use your own.

Learner time is 12 people x 30 minutes x 4 weeks = 24 hours, or $960 at the assumed rate. Review time is 4 hours, or $240. A provider charging, say, $19 per seat for the month adds $228. The total is $1,428, or $119 per employee, and only about a sixth of it is the subscription.

The useful conclusion is not the figure, which depends on invented rates. It is that halving the subscription would barely move the total, while a programme that wastes learner time on generic content would move it a lot. Spend your comparison effort on whether the time produces a skill people use.

Cost lineCalculationIllustrative amount
Learner time12 people x 2 hours at $40$960
Review time4 hours at $60$240
Provider seats12 seats x $19 for one month$228
TotalSum of the above$1,428, about $119 per person

Want to see how this connects to a role?

Explore the planned team trial ↗

What makes the cost per employee go up or down?

Completion is the biggest lever. If half the team stops after the first week, the cost per person who actually learned something roughly doubles, even though the invoice is unchanged. Short sessions that fit between meetings, a visible task and a manager who asks about it all help.

Relevance is the second. A marketer practising on a marketing brief needs less translation from lesson to job than one watching a general introduction. Seat minimums, annual commitments and paying for people who never start are the other common sources of waste. Start with the people who have a repeatable task, then add seats.

Where does Tosheo.ai fit?

Tosheo.ai is being built to keep learner time short and relevant: a 5-minute diagnostic, then role-specific lessons of 10 to 15 minutes, each ending in a hands-on task graded against a visible rubric. Managers are planned to see skill progress and completion rather than chat logs, which keeps review time focused. These are planned features for a pre-build product, not measured results.

When is Tosheo.ai not the answer?

If you need one person to learn the basics for themselves, an individual course or a vendor's own learning resources may cost less. If you need SSO, LMS integrations or an enterprise contract, those are not included at launch. If your team has no approved AI tool yet, spend the first money and time on choosing one and writing a short policy.

Sources and scope

Google, AI Essentials course page, checked 16 October 2026 ↗

Coursera, Coursera for Teams, checked 16 October 2026 ↗